Former Edward R. Murrow Press Fellows

Affiliations at the time of fellowship award

2013–2014
Fred Kaplan, National Security Columnist, Slate

2012–2013
Pir Zubair Shah, Reporter, New York Times

2011–2012
Ned Parker, Baghdad Bureau Chief, Los Angeles Times

2010–2011
Matthew F. Pottinger, former Reporter, Wall Street Journal

2009–2010
Kim Barker, former South Asia Bureau Chief, Chicago Tribune

2008–2009
Elizabeth Rubin, Contributing Writer, New York Times Magazine

2007–2008
Mohamad Bazzi, Middle East Bureau Chief, Newsday

2006–2007
Manjeet N. Kripalani, India Bureau Chief, BusinessWeek

2005–2006
Jane Arraf, Senior Baghdad Correspondent, CNN

2004–2005
Mary Anne Weaver, New Yorker

2003–2004
Kathy Gannon, Afghanistan and Pakistan Bureau Chief, Associated Press

2002–2003
Celia W. Dugger, South Asia Co-Bureau Chief, New York Times

2001–2002
Calvin G. Sims, Tokyo Bureau Correspondent, New York Times

2000–2001
Jaime FlorCruz, China Bureau Chief, Time

1999–2000
Marcus B. Mabry, Africa Bureau Chief, Newsweek

1998–1999
Elizabeth Neuffer, European Bureau Chief, Boston Globe

1997–1998
Adam Schwarz, Hanoi Bureau Chief, Far Eastern Economic Review

1996–1997
Anne L. Garrels, Moscow Bureau Chief, National Public Radio

1995–1996
Ann K. Cooper, former South Africa Correspondent, National Public Radio

1994–1995
Caryle Marie Murphy, Middle East Correspondent, The Washington Post

1993–1992
Rose Brady, Moscow Bureau Chief, BusinessWeek

1992–1993
Marguerite Michaels, Nairobi Bureau Chief, Time

1991–1992
David J. Remnick, Moscow Correspondent, Washington Post

1990–1991
Daniel R. Southerland, Beijing Bureau Chief, Washington Post

1989–1990
Edward A. Gargan, former Beijing Bureau Chief, New York Times

1988–1989
Loren Jenkins, Rome Bureau Chief, Washington Post

1987–1988
Clifford Kraus, Central America Correspondent, Wall Street Journal

1986–1987
Sandra J. Burton, Hong Kong Bureau Chief, Time

1985–1986
Dennis Mullin, Diplomatic Correspondent, U.S. News & World Report

1984–1985
William B. Blakemore, Rome Bureau Chief, ABC News

1983–1984
Christopher S. Dickey, Central American Bureau Chief, Washington Post

1982–1983
Elaine F. Sciolino, Rome Bureau Chief, Newsweek

1981–1982
Jonathan Kandell, Chief Correspondent, International Herald Tribune

1980–1981
Rudolph S. Rauch III, Deputy Chief of Correspondents, Time-Life News Service

1979–1980
Thomas W. Lippman, Cairo Correspondent, Washington Post

1978–1979
None awarded

1977–1978
Richard Blystone, Correspondent, Associated Press

1976–1977
Mort L. Rosenblum, Chief of Bureau for Argentina, Uruguay & Paraguay, Associated Press

1975–1976
Timothy D. Allman, Freelance Journalist and Contributor, Guardian

1974–1975
Donald Kirk, Far Eastern Correspondent, Chicago Tribune

1973–1974
James O. Goldsborough, European Correspondent, International Herald Tribune

1972–1973
Stewart N. Kellerman, Indochina Correspondent, United Press International

1971–1972
Robert L. Mott, Coeditor, Washington Post

1970–1971
Lewis M. Simons, Bureau Chief for Malaysia and Singapore, Associated Press

1969–1970
Bill Brannigan, ABC Radio and TV News

1968–1969
Louis Kraar, Time-Life News Service

1967–1968
Sol W. Sanders, Regional Editor, U.S. News & World Report

1966–1967
Malcolm W. Browne (first Murrow Fellow), Correspondent for Vietnam, Associated Press

1965–1966
Welles Hangen, Germany Correspondent, NBC

1964–1965
John K. Cooley, Christian Science Monitor

1963–1964
Arthur J. Dommen, Hong Kong Bureau Manager, United Press International

1962–1963
None awarded

1961–1962
Bernard Kalb, Southeast Asia Correspondent, New York Times

1960–1961
Morrie S. Helitzer, Bonn Bureau Chief, McGraw-Hill World News

1959–1960
Kennett Love, London Correspondent, New York Times

1958–1959
Whitman Bassow, Moscow Correspondent, United Press International

1957–1958
John M. Hlavacek, Chief Correspondent and Regional Manager, United Press International

1956–1957
Harry M. Heintzen, Scandinavia Correspondent, Herald Tribune

1955–1956
William J. Jorden, Tokyo Correspondent, New York Times

1954–1955
John H. Rich Jr., Tokyo Correspondent, National Broadcasting Company

1953–1954
David B. Richardson, Middle East Correspondent, Time

1952–1953
Alpheus W. Jessup, Tokyo Bureau Chief, McGraw-Hill World News
Irving R. Levine, National Broadcasting Company

1951–1952
Amos Landman, Correspondent, National Broadcasting Company
Hal Lehrman, Freelance Correspondent
George Palmer, Rome Correspondent, Associated Press

1950–1951
William J. Boyle, Vienna Bureau Chief, United Press International
Fitzhugh Turner, Washington Bureau, New York Herald Tribune

1949–1950
Robert Clurman, Correspondent, New York Times
Henry R. Lieberman, Chief Correspondent, United Press International