Staff

CFR has two central locations: the landmarked Harold Pratt House in the heart of Manhattan and on F Street in our nation’s capital.

Executive Office

Richard N. Haass
President, Council on Foreign Relations

Keith Olson
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Jeffrey A. Reinke
Chief of Staff to the President

Jessica Thomas
Director, Strategic Initiatives and DEI Business Partner

Doreen Bonnami
Executive Manager, Office of the President

David Sacks
Research Fellow

Jennifer Williams
Special Assistant to the President, Research

Office of the CIO

Giovanna Ban
The David F. Swensen Chief Investment Officer

Raquel Chmielewski
Director of Investments

Kendall Bearly-Malinowski
Investments Associate

Office of the General Counsel

Mia Higgins
General Counsel

Independent Task Force Program

Anya Schmemann
Director of the Independent Task Force Program 

Chelie Setzer
Associate Director, Independent Task Force Program

Connor Sutherland
Program Associate, Washington Meetings and Independent Task Force Program

Global Communications and Media Relations

Lisa Shields
Vice President

Iva Zoric
Managing Director

Anya Schmemann
Washington Director, Global Communications and Outreach

Megan Daley
Deputy Director, Social Media and Digital Marketing

Jenny Mallamo
Deputy Director

Andrew Palladino
Deputy Director

Eric Rojas
Deputy Director, Email and Digital Marketing

Susan Nelson
Associate Director, Foreign Affairs Media Relations

Lauran Potter
Associate Director

Luke Campopiano
Assistant Editor

Cary Holley
Communications Assistant

Foreign Affairs

Daniel Kurtz-Phelan
Editor, Foreign Affairs; Peter G. Peterson Chair

Stephanie Solomon
Vice President; Chief Revenue Officer, Foreign Affairs 

Stuart Reid
Executive Editor

Justin Vogt
Executive Editor

Jonathan Chung
Circulation Operations Director

Sarah Foster
Business Operations Director

Nora Revenaugh
Director of Product

Carlos A. Morales
Director, Digital Analytics and Audience Development 

Michael Pasuit
Advertising Director

Kate Brannen
Deputy Editor

Hugh Eakin
Senior Editor

Elizabeth Howard
Senior Copy Editor

Ty McCormick
Senior Editor

Alexandra Starr
Senior Editor

Kanishk Tharoor
Senior Editor

Katherine Zoepf
Senior Editor

Irina Hogan
Editorial Operations Manager

Laurel Jarombek 
Associate Editor

Rohan Palacios
Social Media and Audience Development Editor

Elizabeth Earles
Assistant Manager, Advertising

Grace Finlayson
Assistant Manager, Product Operations

Anastasia Fischer
Assistant Manager, Product Operations

Caitlin Joseph
Email Operations Coordinator

Rhys Dubin
Staff Editor

Daniel Block
Associate Editor

Julia Fleming- Dresser
Assistant Editor

Maria Elena Portes
Advertising Operations Assistant

Shannon Nolan
Editorial Assistant

CFR Digital

Doug Halsey
Chief Digital Officer

CFR Editorial 

Robert McMahon
Managing Editor

Jonathan Masters
Deputy Managing Editor

James McBride
Deputy Managing Editor

Asher Ross
Lead Content Strategist

Claire Felter
Deputy Editor, CFR Editorial

Lindsay Maizland
Senior Writer/Editor, Asia

Anshu Siripurapu
Writer/Editor, Economics

Kali Robinson
Writer/ Copy Editor, Middle East

Multimedia

Jeremy Sherlick
Deputy Director, Multimedia

Gabrielle Sierra
Senior Podcast Producer

Markus Zakaria
Audio Producer/ Sound Designer

Thamine Nayeem
Associate Video Producer

Zoe Collis
Associate Multimedia Producer

Rafaela Siewert
Assistant Podcast Producer

Digital Services

Ganesh Rishi
Managing Director

Product

Courtney McGee
Director, Product

Maria Alzuru
Deputy Director, Product Management

Christian Wolan
Deputy Director, Product Management

Design

Mali Michael X
Director, Design and User Experience

Will Merrow
Associate Director, Data Visualization

Sabine Baumgartner
Senior Photo Editor

Dalia Albarran
Senior Graphic Designer

Michael Bricknell
Data Visualization Designer

Product Delivery

Rob Osoria
Manager, Product Delivery

Cree Frappier
Lead Scrum Master

Joel Bousley
Lead Scrum Master

Donnie Bolen
Scrum Master

Quality Assurance

Karen Mandel
Director, Quality Assurance and Automation

Eddie Liu
Quality Assurance Automation Lead

Web Development

Dan McEwan
Manager, Web Development

Angel Trajkov
Manager, Web Development

Tim Wasson
Lead Developer

Digital Operations

Eric Spector
Director, Digital Operations

Aaron Potter
Lead Development Operations Engineer

David Rockefeller Studies Program

David Rockefeller Studies Program: Director of Studies Office

James M. Lindsay
Senior Vice President, Director of Studies, and Maurice R. Greenberg Chair

Shannon K. O'Neil
Vice President, Deputy Director of Studies, and Nelson and David Rockefeller Senior Fellow for Latin America Studies 

Amy R. Baker
Managing Director, Studies Administration and Project Management

Patricia Lee Dorff
Editorial Director

Janine Hill
Managing Director, Fellowship Affairs

Dominic Bocci
Director, Studies Grant Management

Shira Schwartz
Director, Studies Administration

Marcelo Agudo
Senior Editor

Aliya Medetbekova
Assistant Director, Studies Administration

Devin Ferguson
Assistant Director, Fellowship Affairs

Gabriela Hasaj
Program Coordinator, Fellowship Affairs

Amber Malone
Program Coordinator, Studies Administration

Cassandra Jensen
Associate Editor, Publications

Christian Kreznar
Staff Editor, Publishing

David Rockefeller Studies Program: Fellows

Elliott Abrams
Senior Fellow for Middle Eastern Studies

Edward Alden
Bernard L. Schwartz Senior Fellow

Paul J. Angelo
Fellow for Latin America Studies

Alyssa Ayres
Adjunct Senior Fellow for India, Pakistan, and South Asia

Henri J. Barkey
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Middle East Studies

John B. Bellinger III
Adjunct Senior Fellow for International and National Security Law

Richard K. Betts
Adjunct Senior Fellow for National Security Studies

Stephen D. Biddle
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Defense Policy

Robert D. Blackwill
Henry A. Kissinger Senior Fellow for U.S. Foreign Policy

Thomas J. Bollyky
Senior Fellow for Global Health, Economics, and Development and Director of the Global Health Program

Max Boot
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick Senior Fellow for National Security Studies

Luciana L. Borio
Senior Fellow for Global Health

Reuben E. Brigety II
Adjunct Senior Fellow for African Peace and Security Issues

Karen B. Brooks
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Asia

Willem H. Buiter
Adjunct Senior Fellow

Jared Cohen
Adjunct Senior Fellow

Jerome A. Cohen
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Asia Studies

Steven A. Cook
Eni Enrico Mattei Senior Fellow for Middle East and Africa Studies and Director of the International Affairs Fellowship for Tenured International Relations Scholars 

Heidi Crebo-Rediker
Adjunct Senior Fellow

Thomas E. Donilon
Distinguished Fellow

James P. Dougherty
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Business and Foreign Policy

Richard A. Falkenrath
Senior Fellow for National Security

Roger W. Ferguson, Jr.
Steven A. Tananbaum Distinguished Fellow for International Economics

David P. Fidler
Senior Fellow for Global Health and Cybersecurity

Jendayi E. Frazer
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Africa Studies

Tom Frieden
Senior Fellow for Global Health

Michael Froman
Distinguished Fellow

Alton Frye
Presidential Senior Fellow Emeritus

Michelle Gavin
Ralph Bunche Senior Fellow for Africa Policy Studies

Gordon M. Goldstein
Adjunct Senior Fellow

Thomas Graham
Distinguished Fellow

Alice Hill
David M. Rubenstein Senior Fellow for Energy and the Environment

Jennifer Hillman
Senior Fellow for Trade and International Political Economy

Bruce Hoffman
Shelby Cullom and Kathryn W. Davis Senior Fellow for Counterterrorism and Homeland Security 

Yanzhong Huang
Senior Fellow for Global Health

Martin S. Indyk
Distinguished Fellow

Ian Johnson
Stephen A. Schwarzman Senior Fellow for China Studies

Kenneth I. Juster
Distinguished Fellow

Miles Kahler
Senior Fellow for Global Governance

Lauren A. Kahn
Research Fellow

Charles Kupchan
Senior Fellow

Joshua Kurlantzick
Senior Fellow for Southeast Asia

Gayle Tzemach Lemmon
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Women and Foreign Policy

Zongyuan Zoe Liu
Fellow for International Political Economy

Sebastian Mallaby
Paul A. Volcker Senior Fellow for International Economics

Inu Manak
Fellow for Trade Policy

Matthias Matthijs
Senior Fellow for Europe

Manjari Chatterjee Miller
Senior Fellow for India, Pakistan, and South Asia

Carl Minzner
Senior Fellow for China Studies

Justin Muzinich
Distinguished Fellow

Yascha Mounk
Senior Fellow

Jennifer Nuzzo
Senior Fellow for Global Health

Ebenezer Obadare
Douglas Dillon Senior Fellow for Africa Studies

Farah Pandith
Adjunct Senior Fellow

Stewart M. Patrick
James H. Binger Senior Fellow in Global Governance and Director of the International Institutions and Global Governance Program

Catherine Powell
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Women and Foreign Policy

Carla Anne Robbins
Adjunct Senior Fellow

John D. Rockefeller IV
Distinguished Fellow

Kenneth S. Rogoff
Senior Fellow for Economics

Gideon Rose
Mary and David Boies Distinguished Fellow in U.S. Foreign Policy

David Sacks
Research Fellow

David J. Scheffer
Senior Fellow

Adam Segal
Ira A. Lipman Chair in Emerging Technologies and National Security and Director of the Digital and Cyberspace Policy Program

Stephen Sestanovich
George F. Kennan Senior Fellow for Russian and Eurasian Studies

Brad W. Setser
Whitney Shepardson Senior Fellow

Sheila A. Smith
John E. Merow Senior Fellow for Asia-Pacific Studies

Scott A. Snyder
Senior Fellow for Korea Studies and Director of the Program on U.S.-Korea Policy

Paul B. Stares
General John W. Vessey Senior Fellow for Conflict Prevention and Director of the Center for Preventive Action

Benn Steil
Senior Fellow and Director of International Economics

Ray Takeyh
Hasib J. Sabbagh Senior Fellow for Middle East Studies

Laura Taylor-Kale
Fellow for Innovation and Economic Competitiveness

Christopher M. Tuttle
Senior Fellow and Director of the Renewing America Initiative 

Matthew C. Waxman
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Law and Foreign Policy

David Rockefeller Studies Program: Visiting Fellows

Myles B. Caggins III
Military Fellow, U.S. Army

Douglas D. Jackson
Military Fellow, U.S. Air Force

Raymond W. Kelly
Distinguished Visiting Fellow

William A. Patterson
Military Fellow, U.S. Navy

Roy C. Pettis Jr. 
National Intelligence Fellow

James A. Ryans II
Military Fellow, U.S. Marine Corps

A. Michael Spence
Distinguished Visiting Fellow

David Rockefeller Studies Program: Research Associates and Program Staff

Jennifer Ahn
Research Associate, Korea Studies

Aliza Asad
Assistant Director, Center for Preventive Action

Madeline Babin
Research Associate, Climate Change Policy

Shai Cohen
Research Associate, U.S. Foreign Policy

Benjamin Della Rocca
Analyst, Center for Geoeconomic Studies

Eleanor Estreich
Research Associate, Center for Preventive Action

Kyle Fendorf
Research Associate, Digital Cyberspace Policy

Margaret Gach
Research Associate, U.S. Foreign Policy

Erin Gallagher
Research Associate, Japan Studies

Kathy Huang
Research Associate, Asia Studies

Zoe Jordan
Research Associate, India, Pakistan, and South Asia

Caroline Kantis
Staff Editor

Caroline Kapp
Research Associate, U.S. Foreign Policy

Samantha Kiernan
Program Coordinator, Global Health

Anya Konstantinovsky
Research Associate, Russia Studies

Upamanyu Lahiri
Research Associate, International Economics

Chloé Mauvais
Research Associate, Latin America

Terrence Mullan
Assistant Director, International Institutions and Global Governance

Aaron Pezzullo
Research Associate, International Economics

Lillian Posner
Research Associate, Think Global Health

Basia Rosenbaum
Research Associate, Middle Eastern Studies

Lila Rosenzweig
Research Associate, International Economics

Tess Turner
Research Associate, Innovation and Economic Competitiveness

Jacob Ware
Research Associate, Counterterrorism and Studies Program

Gideon Weiss
Research Associate, Middle Eastern Studies

Haydn Welch
Program Coordinator, Women and Foreign Policy

Ania Zolyniak
Research Associate, International Institutions and Global Governance

Education

Caroline Netchvolodoff
Vice President

Caitlin Drexler Cafaro
Director

Courtney Wood
Director, Education Marketing 

Charles Hopkins
Director, Teaching and Learning

James Long
Associate Director

Justin Schuster
Associate Director

Spencer Feingold
Senior Writer

Ian Gilchrist
Staff Editor

Sofia Velasquez-Soler
Staff Editor

Rania Salem Manganaro
Associate Editor

Elsabet Jones
Assistant Editor

Calder McHugh
Assistant Editor

Alexandra Labonte
Program Associate

Lori Matza
Program Assistant 

Meetings and Membership

Nancy D. Bodurtha
Vice President

Meetings

Stacey LaFollette
Managing Director, Meetings

Meaghan Fulco
Director, Meetings and Term Member Program

Laura Bresnahan
Deputy Director, New York Meetings

Teagan Judd
Associate Director, New York Meetings

Noni Abdur-Razzaq
Program Assistant, New York Meetings

Carrie Bueche
Deputy Director, Washington Meetings

Sam Dunderdale
Associate Director, Washington Meetings and Term Member Program

Kayla Ermanni
Assistant Director, Washington Meetings

Connor Sutherland
Program Coordinator, Washington Meetings and Task Force Program

Anne Healy
Program Assistant, Washington Meetings

Cooper Wright
Program Assistant, New York Meetings

Membership

Vera Ranola
Director

Nicole Golberg
Associate Director

Sara Engelhard
Assistant Director

Sydney Schultz
Program Associate

Laura Ruperez
Program Assistant

Alexis Tsapralis
Program Assistant

Natalia Vazallo
Program Assistant

Washington External Affairs

Jessica Harrington
Deputy Director, Washington Meetings

Daniel Henderson
Program Associate 

National Program and Outreach

Irina A. Faskianos
Vice President

Maria Casa
Director, National Program and Outreach Administration

Krista Zegura
Deputy Director, National Program

Rachael Bolte
Assistant Director, National Program

Olivia Cazayoux
Assistant Director, National Program

Sarah McMerty
Assistant Director, Outreach

Rivka Gross
Program Coordinator, Outreach

Deanna Hines
Program Coordinator, Outreach

Andrew Morgan
Program Coordinator, Outreach

Claire Bednarski
Assistant to the Vice President

Corporate Affairs

Suzanne E. Helm
Vice President, Philanthropy and Corporate Relations

Christopher Tuttle
Managing Director, Corporate Relations

Elizabeth Abrahamsen
Director, Corporate Member Relations

Amanda Huckabee Ferlazzo
Director, Corporate Programming

Tara Medeiros
Deputy Director, Washington Corporate Affairs

Kristen Misak 
Program Coordinator

Alexis Wallace
Program Coordinator

Rebecca Davidson
Program Assistant

Development

Suzanne E. Helm
Vice President, Philanthropy and Corporate Relations

Betsy Gude
Managing Director

Sharon R. Herbst
Director, Stewardship

Mladen Joksic
Director, Foundation Relations and Development Strategy

Lena Moy
Associate Director, Gifts Administration

Ryan Hitchcock
Assistant Director, Annual Giving

 

Library and Research Services

Alysse Jordan
Managing Director, Library and Research Service

Lauren Reinhalter
Deputy Director, Research and Knowledge Management

Connie M. Stagnaro
Deputy Director, Archives and Intranet Development

Katherine Sydenham
Deputy Director, Digital Asset Management

Monique Y. Libby
Associate Director, Digital Library Services

Dubian Campbell
Library Assistant

Yahnik Smith
Library Assistant

Finance

Jennifer Perez
Managing Director

Jean-Michel Oriol
Director, Grants and Budget Administration

Sigi Silvani
Accounting Manager

Randy Bryant
Payroll Manager

Betty Mak
Manager, Procurement and Accounts Payable Manager

Ryan A. Kanji
Assistant Finance Manager

Anisa Leka
Senior Staff Accountant

Camech Emanuel
Staff Accountant

Vera Langley
Assistant Payroll Manager

David Burgos
Junior Staff Accountant

 

Human Resources

Jan Mowder Hughes
Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer

Jeffrey Meade
Director

Linda Madueme
Director, Benefits and Compensation

Julia Eldridge
Deputy Director, Employee Engagement

Mia McCully
Deputy Director, Talent Acquisition and Staff Development 

Diana Diaz
Associate Director, Benefits and Compensation

Quemika Edwards
Senior Human Resources Generalist 

Megan Cheng
Assistant Director

Caroline McCarry
Human Resources Coordinator

Michaela Tricozzi
Human Resources Assistant

Luciany Capra
Interdepartmental Program Assistant

Andres Villar
Interdepartmental Program Assistant

Facility, Event, and Security Operations

Neftali Frank Alvarez
Managing Director, Facility, Event, and Security Management

New York Office

Maureen Hughes
Director, Event Operations and Special Events

Ian Noray
Deputy Director, Facility, Public Space, and Project Management

Johnny Rodriguez
Deputy Director, Building Operations

Michael McGovern
Deputy Director, Building Engineering

Melanie Neergaard
Deputy Director, Security Operations

Robert Prinzi
Associate Director, Event Management

Julissa Sarabia
Deputy Director, Event Management

Christina Karabas
Assistant Director, Special Events

Erica Lew
Assistant Director, Event Management

Nicholas Sander
Assistant Director, Audio Visual Manager

William Cornell
Event Scheduling Manager

Allison Cozzi
Production Manager

Edwin Santiago
Manager, Public Space Maintenance

Lindsay Richards
Events Manager

Edgar Rivera
Manager, Facility Services

Jose Vargas
Senior Building Engineer 

Samuel Platt
Audio Visual Coordinator

Sunil Sookhram
Facility, Event, and Reception Services Coordinator

Sandro Macias
Facility and Event Associate

Carlos Correa
Facility Operations Assistant

Herbert McLaughlin
Facility Services Associate

Javier Ruiz
Facility Operations Assistant

Washington Office

Jayson Frum
Director, Facility Operations and Project Management

John Scalia
Deputy Director, Facility Operations and Project Management

Vanessa Robertson
Deputy Director, Facility Administration

Krista Wessel
Deputy Director, Event Management

Felipe Vaquerano
Senior Building Engineer

Meghan Studer
Assistant Director, Event Management

Bryan Mendives
Audio Visual Manager

James Stoffa
Audio Visual Manager

Audrey Aller
Event Manager

Becky Coe
Facility Operations Manager

Brian Duffy
Audio Visual Coordinator

Javier Bonilla
Facility Operations Assistant

MJ Johnson
Facility Operations Assistant

Reception Services

Radmila Jackovich
Senior Manager, Reception Services and Security Operations

Demetrius Dudley
Assistant Director, Reception Services and Security Operations

Minembe Mateene
Reception Services Manager