Edward R. Murrow Press Fellowship

Historical Roster of CFR’s Edward R. Murrow Press Fellows

Edward R. Murrow Press Fellows

Affiliations at the time of fellowship award

2016–2017
Leila Fadel, International Correspondent, National Public Radio

2015–2016
Graeme Wood, Contributing Editor, Atlantic; and Lecturer in Political Science, Yale University

2014–2015
Barbara Demick, Beijing Bureau Chief, Los Angeles Times; and Contributor, New Yorker

2013–2014
Fred Kaplan, National Security Columnist, Slate

2012–2013
Pir Zubair Shah, Reporter, New York Times

2011–2012
Ned Parker, Baghdad Bureau Chief, Los Angeles Times

2010–2011
Matthew F. Pottinger, former Reporter, Wall Street Journal

2009–2010
Kim Barker, former South Asia Bureau Chief, Chicago Tribune

2008–2009
Elizabeth Rubin, contributing writer, New York Times Magazine and New Republic

2007–2008
Mohamad Bazzi, Middle East Bureau Chief, NewsDay

2006–2007
Manjeet Kripalani, India Bureau Chief, BusinessWeek

2005–2006
Jane Arraf, Senior Baghdad Correspondent, CNN

2004–2005
Mary Anne Weaver, New Yorker

2003–2004
Kathy Gannon, Afghanistan and Pakistan Bureau Chief, Associated Press

2002–2003
Celia Dugger, Co-Chief, South Asia Bureau, New York Times

2001–2002
Calvin Sims, Tokyo Bureau Correspondent, New York Times

2000–2001
Jaime FlorCruz, China Bureau Chief, Time

1999–2000
Marcus Mabry, Africa Bureau Chief, Newsweek

1998–1999
Elizabeth Neuffer, European Bureau Chief, Boston Globe

1997–1998
Adam Schwarz, Hanoi Bureau Chief, Far Eastern Economic Review

1996–1997
Anne L. Garrels, Moscow Bureau Chief, National Public Radio

1995–1996
Ann Cooper, former South Africa Correspondent, National Public Radio

1994–1995
Caryle Marie Murphy, Middle East Correspondent, Washington Post

1993–1992
Rose Brady, Moscow Bureau Chief, Business Week

1992–1993
Marguerite Michaels, Nairobi Bureau Chief, Time

1991–1992
David J. Remnick, Moscow Correspondent, Washington Post

1990–1991
Daniel R. Southerland, Beijing Bureau Chief, Washington Post

1989–1990
Edward A. Gargan, former Beijing Bureau Chief, New York Times

1988–1989
Loren Jenkins, Rome Bureau Chief, Washington Post

1987–1988
Clifford Kraus, Central America Correspondent, Wall Street Journal

1986–1987
Sandra J. Burton, Hong Kong Bureau Chief, Time

1985–1986
Dennis Mullin

1984–1985
William B. Blakemore, Rome Bureau Chief, ABC News

1983–1984
Christopher S. Dickey, Washington Post

1982–1983
Elaine F. Sciolino, Rome Bureau Chief, Newsweek

1981–1982
Jonathan Kandell, Chief Correspondent, International Herald Tribune

1980–1981
Rudolph S. Rauch III, Deputy Chief of Correspondents, Time-Life News Service

1979–1980
Thomas Lippman, Cairo Correspondent, Washington Post

1978–1979
none

1977–1978
Richard Blystone, Correspondent, Associated Press

1976–1977
Mort Rosenblum, Chief of Bureau for Argentina, Uruguay & Paraguay, Associated Press

1975–1976
Timothy D. Allman

1974–1975
Donald Kirk, Far Eastern cCrrespondent, Chicago Tribune

1973–1974
James O. Goldsborough, European Correspondent, International Herald Tribune

1972–1973
Stewart N. Kellerman, Indochina Correspondent, United Press International

1971–1972
Robert L. Mott, Co-Editor, Sunday Outlook section of the Washington Post

1970–1971
Lewis M. Simons, Bureau Chief for Malaysia and Singapore, Associated Press

1969–1970
Bill Brannigan, ABC Radio and TV News

1968–1969
Louis Kraar, Time-Life

1967–1968
Sol W. Sanders, Regional Editor, U.S. News and World Report

1966–1967
Malcolm W. Browne (first Murrow Fellow), Vietnam Correspondent, Associated Press

1965–1966
Welles Hangen

1964–1965
John K. Cooley

1963–1964
Arthur J. Dommen

1962–1963
none

1961–1962
Bernard Kalb, Southeast Asia Correspondent, New York Times

1960–1961
Morrie S. Helitzer, Bonn Bureau Chief, McGraw-Hill World News

1959–1960
Kennett Love

1958–1959
Whitman Bassow

1957–1958
John M. Hlavacek

1956–1957
Harry M. Heintzen

1955–1956
William J. Jorden

1954–1955
John H. Rich, Jr.

1953–1954
David B. Richardson

1952–1953
Alpheus W. Jessup
Irving R. Levine

1951–1952
Amos Landman
Hal Lehrman
George Palmer

1950–1951
William J. Boyle
Fitzhugh Turner

1949–1950
Robert Clurman
Henry R. Lieberman

Please note: Titles reflect fellows’ positions just prior to joining CFR.

Up