Edward R. Murrow Press Fellowship

Historical Roster of CFR’s Edward R. Murrow Press Fellows

Edward R. Murrow Press Fellows

Affiliations at the time of fellowship award

2021–22
No fellow selected

2020–21
Célestine Bohlen, Contributing Writer, Contributor, New York Times; Adjunct Professor, Paris Institute of Political Studies

2019–20
Matthieu Aikins, Contributing Writer, The New York Times Magazine, and Contributing Editor, Rolling Stone

2018–19
Anne Barnard, Beirut Bureau Chief, The New York Times

2017–18
Janine di Giovanni, Middle East Editor, Newsweek

2016–17
Leila Fadel, International Correspondent, National Public Radio

2015–16
Graeme Wood, Contributing Editor, Atlantic; and Lecturer in Political Science, Yale University

2014–15
Barbara Demick, Beijing Bureau Chief, Los Angeles Times; and Contributor, New Yorker

2013–14
Fred Kaplan, National Security Columnist, Slate

2012–13
Pir Zubair Shah, Reporter, New York Times

2011–12
Ned Parker, Baghdad Bureau Chief, Los Angeles Times

2010–11
Matthew F. Pottinger, former Reporter, Wall Street Journal

2009–10
Kim Barker, former South Asia Bureau Chief, Chicago Tribune

2008–09
Elizabeth Rubin, Contributing Writer, New York Times Magazine and New Republic

2007–08
Mohamad Bazzi, Middle East Bureau Chief, NewsDay

2006–07
Manjeet Kripalani, India Bureau Chief, BusinessWeek

2005–06
Jane Arraf, Senior Baghdad Correspondent, CNN

2004–05
Mary Anne Weaver, New Yorker

2003–04
Kathy Gannon, Afghanistan and Pakistan Bureau Chief, Associated Press

2002–03
Celia Dugger, Co-Chief, South Asia Bureau, New York Times

2001–02
Calvin Sims, Tokyo Bureau Correspondent, New York Times

2000–01
Jaime FlorCruz, China Bureau Chief, Time

1999–2000
Marcus Mabry, Africa Bureau Chief, Newsweek

1998–99
Elizabeth Neuffer, European Bureau Chief, Boston Globe

1997–98
Adam Schwarz, Hanoi Bureau Chief, Far Eastern Economic Review

1996–97
Anne L. Garrels, Moscow Bureau Chief, National Public Radio

1995–96
Ann Cooper, former South Africa Correspondent, National Public Radio

1994–95
Caryle Marie Murphy, Middle East Correspondent, Washington Post

1993–92
Rose Brady, Moscow Bureau Chief, Business Week

1992–93
Marguerite Michaels, Nairobi Bureau Chief, Time

1991–92
David J. Remnick, Moscow Correspondent, Washington Post

1990–91
Daniel R. Southerland, Beijing Bureau Chief, Washington Post

1989–90
Edward A. Gargan, former Beijing Bureau Chief, New York Times

1988–89
Loren Jenkins, Rome Bureau Chief, Washington Post

1987–88
Clifford Kraus, Central America Correspondent, Wall Street Journal

1986–87
Sandra J. Burton, Hong Kong Bureau Chief, Time

1985–86
Dennis Mullin

1984–85
William B. Blakemore, Rome Bureau Chief, ABC News

1983–84
Christopher S. Dickey, Reporter, Washington Post

1982–83
Elaine F. Sciolino, Rome Bureau Chief, Newsweek

1981–82
Jonathan Kandell, Chief Correspondent, International Herald Tribune

1980–81
Rudolph S. Rauch III, Deputy Chief of Correspondents, Time-Life News Service

1979–80
Thomas Lippman, Cairo Correspondent, Washington Post

1978–79
No fellow selected

1977–78
Richard Blystone, Correspondent, Associated Press

1976–77
Mort Rosenblum, Chief of Bureau for Argentina, Uruguay & Paraguay, Associated Press

1975–76
Timothy D. Allman

1974–75
Donald Kirk, Far Eastern Correspondent, Chicago Tribune

1973–74
James O. Goldsborough, European Correspondent, International Herald Tribune

1972–73
Stewart N. Kellerman, Indochina Correspondent, United Press International

1971–72
Robert L. Mott, Co-Editor, Sunday Outlook section of the Washington Post

1970–71
Lewis M. Simons, Bureau Chief for Malaysia and Singapore, Associated Press

1969–70
Bill Brannigan, ABC Radio and TV News

1968–69
Louis Kraar, Time-Life

1967–68
Sol W. Sanders, Regional Editor, U.S. News and World Report

1966–67
Malcolm W. Browne (first Murrow Fellow), Vietnam Correspondent, Associated Press

1965–66
Welles Hangen

1964–65
John K. Cooley

1963–64
Arthur J. Dommen

1962–63
No fellow selected

1961–62
Bernard Kalb, Southeast Asia Correspondent, New York Times

1960–61
Morrie S. Helitzer, Bonn Bureau Chief, McGraw-Hill World News

1959–60
Kennett Love

1958–59
Whitman Bassow

1957–58
John M. Hlavacek

1956–57
Harry M. Heintzen

1955–56
William J. Jorden

1954–55
John H. Rich, Jr.

1953–54
David B. Richardson

1952–53
Alpheus W. Jessup
Irving R. Levine

1951–52
Amos Landman
Hal Lehrman
George Palmer

1950–51
William J. Boyle
Fitzhugh Turner

1949–50
Robert Clurman
Henry R. Lieberman