Board of Directors

David M. Rubenstein
Chairman
Cofounder and Co-chairman, The Carlyle Group
Blair W. Effron
Vice Chairman
Cofounder, Centerview Partners
Jami Miscik
Vice Chairman
Senior Advisor, Lazard Geopolitical Advisory
Michael Froman
President
President, Council on Foreign Relations
Thad W. Allen
Chair, National Space-Based Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Advisory Board, NASA
Nicholas F. Beim
Partner, Venrock
Afsaneh Mashayekhi Beschloss
Founder and CEO, RockCreek
Margaret Brennan
Moderator, Face the Nation; Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent, CBS News
Sylvia Mathews Burwell
President, American University
Kenneth I. Chenault
Chairman and Managing Director, General Catalyst
Tony Coles
Executive Chairman, Cerevel Therapeutics
Cesar Conde
Chairman, NBCUniversal News Group
Jane Fraser
CEO, Citi
Stephen Freidheim
Chief Investment Officer, Founder, Managing Partner, Cyrus Capital Partners L.P.
James P. Gorman
Executive Chairman, Morgan Stanley
Stephen J. Hadley
Principal, Rice, Hadley, Gates & Manuel LLC
Margaret (Peggy) Hamburg
Former US FDA Commissioner; Former Foreign Secretary, National Academy of Medicine
Jeh Charles Johnson
Partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
James Manyika
Senior Vice President, Head of Technology and Society, Google LLC
William H. McRaven
Professor of National Security, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs, The University of Texas at Austin
Justin Muzinich
Chief Executive Officer, Muzinich & Co
Janet Napolitano
Professor of Public Policy, Goldman School of Public Policy, University of California, Berkeley
Meghan L. O'Sullivan
Jeane Kirkpatrick Professor of the Practice of International Affairs, Harvard Kennedy School
Deven J. Parekh
Managing Director, Insight Partners
Charles Phillips
Managing Partner and Cofounder, Recognize
Richard L. Plepler
Founder and CEO, EDEN Productions
Ruth Porat
President, Chief Investment Officer, and Chief Financial Officer; Alphabet and Google
Laurene Powell Jobs
Founder and President, Emerson Collective
L. Rafael Reif
President Emeritus, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mariko Silver
President and Chief Executive Officer, The Henry Luce Foundation
James D. Taiclet
Chairman, President, and CEO, Lockheed Martin
Frances Fragos Townsend
Executive Vice President for Corporate Affairs, Corporate Secretary, Chief Compliance Officer, Activision Blizzard
Tracey T. Travis
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Estée Lauder Companies
Daniel H. Yergin
Vice Chairman, S&P Global
Fareed Zakaria
Host, Fareed Zakaria GPS, CNN
Amy Zegart
Morris Arnold and Nona Jean Cox Senior Fellow, Hoover Institution

Emeritus and Honorary

Maurice R. Greenberg
Honorary Vice Chairman
Richard Haass
President Emeritus
Carla A. Hills
Chairman Emeritus
Robert E. Rubin
Chairman Emeritus

Officers

David M. Rubenstein
Chairman
Blair W. Effron
Vice Chairman
Jami Miscik
Vice Chairman
Michael Froman
President

Senior Leadership

Keith Olson
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer , and Treasurer
James M. Lindsay
Senior Vice President, Director of Studies, and Maurice R. Greenberg Chair
Nancy D. Bodurtha
Vice President, Meetings and Membership
Irina A. Faskianos
Vice President, National Program and Outreach
Suzanne Helm
Vice President, Philanthropy and Corporate Relations
Jan Mowder Hughes
Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Caroline Netchvolodoff
Vice President, Education
Shannon K. O'Neil
Vice President and Deputy Director of Studies
Stephanie Solomon
Vice President; Chief Revenue Officer, Foreign Affairs
Iva Zorić
Vice President, Global Communications and Media Relations
Jeffrey A. Reinke
Chief of Staff to the President, Secretary of the Corporation

Executive Committee

David M. Rubenstein
Chair
Blair W. Effron
Vice Chair
Jami Miscik
Vice Chair
Sylvia Mathews Burwell
Tony Coles
Stephen Freidheim
Stephen J. Hadley
James Manyika
Janet Napolitano
Meghan L. O'Sullivan
Richard L. Plepler
Tracey T. Travis

Audit Committee

James Manyika
Chair
Afsaneh Mashayekhi Beschloss
Frank Brosens
Michael D. Granoff
Frances Fragos Townsend
Amy Zegart

Compensation Committee

David M. Rubenstein
Chair
Sylvia Mathews Burwell
Blair W. Effron
Jami Miscik
Tracey T. Travis

Corporate Affairs Committee

Blair W. Effron
Chair
Jon Banner
Theresa M. Fariello
Jeffrey M. Fine
Bart Friedman
Gary L. Ginsberg
James P. Gorman
Maurice R. Greenberg
Andrew Gundlach
Donna J. Hrinak
Virginia A. Kamsky
Craig A. Kelly
Edward S. Knight
Charles Phillips
Ruth Porat
Jeffrey A. Rosen
Thakur Sharma
Fred Terrell
Graves Tompkins
Christopher H. Turner
Enzo Viscusi

Development Committee

David M. Rubenstein
Chair
Blair W. Effron
Janet Napolitano

Finance and Budget Committee

Tracey T. Travis
Chair
Roger C. Altman
Stephen Freidheim
Joachim Gfoeller Jr.
Michael D. Granoff
Henry Kaufman
Marc Lasry
Robert Millard
Joel W. Motley
Justin Muzinich
Scott L. Swid
James D. Taiclet

Foreign Affairs Committee

Jami Miscik
Chair
Jesse H. Ausubel
Peter E. Bass
John B. Bellinger III
Kenneth I. Chenault
Susan D. Chira
Cesar Conde
Jessica P. Einhorn
Francis Fukuyama
Thomas H. Glocer
Adi Ignatius
Jeh Charles Johnson
William H. McRaven
Michael J. Col. Meese
Justin Muzinich
Neal S. Wolin
Daniel H. Yergin

Investment Committee

Stephen Freidheim
Chair
Steven A. Tananbaum
Vice Chair
Afsaneh Mashayekhi Beschloss
James P. Gorman
J. Tomilson Hill
Deven J. Parekh
Richard E. Salomon
Robert F. Wallace
Observer

Meetings Committee

Richard L. Plepler
Chair
Christina A. Bennett
Jason Bordoff
Margaret Brennan
Kenneth I. Chenault
Tony Coles
JC de Swaan
Esther Dyson
Tim Ferguson
Sheri L. Fink
Rana Foroohar
Andrew P. Heaney
Mandë N. Holford
Stephanie T. Kleine-Ahlbrandt
Scott Malcomson
Mora L. McLean
Jan Nicholson
Mustafa S. Riffat
Jeffrey R. Shafer
Mitchell D. Silber
Mariko Silver
P. J. Simmons
Sylvana Q. Sinha
Sonya Stokes
Cathy L. Taylor
Amina Tirana
Emerita Torres
Brett I.W. Zbar

Membership Committee

Tony Coles
Chair
Mona Aboelnaga Kanaan
Thad W. Allen
Mark Angelson
Nicholas F. Beim
Michelle Caruso-Cabrera
Heidi Crebo-Rediker
Thomas J. Culora
Bart Friedman
Margaret (Peggy) Hamburg
Joseph K. Hurd III
Robert W. Jordan
Tracy B. McKibben
Deven J. Parekh
Luis J. Perez
Jeffrey A. Rosen
Raj Shah
Mariko Silver
Frances Fragos Townsend
Vin Weber

Term Membership Subcommittee

Saj Cherian
Chair
David R. Ayón
Elisa Basnight
Mark Blumling
Michael R. Fenzel
Tressa S. Guenov
Therese Lee
Jay Lemery
Robert J. Lempert
Marcel J. Lettre
Sanjay Parekh
Jay M. Parker
Celina B. Realuyo
Lincoln C. Singleton
Angela Sun
Ruti G. Teitel
Cindy Tindell
Amina Tirana
David Trulio

National Program Committee

Janet Napolitano
Chair
Hussein Al Baya
Diana Alleva Cáceres
Barbara R. Barreno-Paschall
Ekpedeme M. Bassey
Kevin M. Brown
Dan Caldwell
Carmen Chang
Vin Gupta
Mimi L. Haas
Lyric Hughes Hale
Edward T. Hightower
Scott Holcomb
Tim K. Hsia
William Curt Hunter
Nancy A. Jarvis
Suzanne F. Johnson
Jane Kang
Michael Kavoukjian
Kathryn C. Lavelle
James Manyika
Kimberly Marteau Emerson
Susan R. McCaw
William H. McRaven
M. Diana Helweg Newton
Meghan L. O'Sullivan
Ruth Porat
Laurene Powell Jobs
Kal Raustiala
L. Rafael Reif
Ana Salas Siegel
Farah Stockman
James S. Taylor
Leslie Vinjamuri

Nominating and Governance Committee

Sylvia Mathews Burwell
Chair
Cesar Conde
Helima Croft
Kim Gordon Davis
Marlene Hess
Jeh Charles Johnson
Juliette Kayyem
Jon Liebman
Jami Miscik
Pamela S. Passman
Kimberly Querrey
Emily Rafferty
Stanley S. Shuman
Tracey T. Travis

Studies Committee

Meghan L. O'Sullivan
Chair
Lisa Anderson
Nicholas F. Beim
Meena Bose
Charles Boustany Jr.
Kevin J. Delaney
Jane Fraser
Stephen J. Hadley
Margaret (Peggy) Hamburg
Charles F. Kalmbach
Ann F. Kaplan
Robert Katz
Timothy M. Kingston
Michael Levi
Rebecca Patterson
Charles Phillips
L. Rafael Reif
David Shambaugh
David Shuman
James Stavridis
Fareed Zakaria
Amy Zegart

Washington Program Committee

Stephen J. Hadley
Chair
Thad W. Allen
Nicole M. Bibbins Sedaca
Ché Bolden
Margaret Brennan
Sylvia Mathews Burwell
Guillermo S. Christensen
Joy A. de Menil
Karen J. DeYoung
Kimberly Dozier
David Ensor
Betsy Fischer Martin
Jamaal Glenn
Tami Hultman
Patricia M. Kim
Tod Lindberg
Mary Beth Long
Kezia McKeague
Douglas A. Ollivant
Linda Robinson
Stanley O. Roth
Neil Shenai
Kristen Silverberg
Kehinde A. Togun
Vin Weber
Mona Yacoubian
Daniel H. Yergin
Juan C. Zarate

For past directors and officers please see our Historical Roster.