About CFR

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors provides overall direction of the Council.
Board of Directors

Board of Directors

2020-2021

David M. Rubenstein
Chairman; Cofounder and Co–executive Chairman, The Carlyle Group

Blair Effron
Vice Chairman; Cofounder, Centerview Partners

Jami Miscik
Vice Chairman; Chief Executive Officer and Vice Chairman, Kissinger Associates, Inc.

Richard N. Haass
President, Council on Foreign Relations

Thad W. Allen
Senior Executive Advisor, Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.

Nicholas F. Beim
Partner, Venrock

Afsaneh Mashayekhi Beschloss
Founder and Chief Executive Officer, RockCreek

Sylvia Mathews Burwell
President, American University

Ash Carter
Director, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Harvard Kennedy School

Kenneth I. Chenault
Chairman and Managing Director, General Catalyst 

Tony Coles
Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Cerevel Therapeutics

David M. Cote
Executive Chairman, Vertiv Holdings

Steven A. Denning
Chairman, General Atlantic

Laurence D. Fink
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, BlackRock

Stephen C. Freidheim
Chief Investment Officer and Senior Managing Partner, Cyrus Capital Partners L.P.

Timothy F. Geithner
President, Warburg Pincus

James P. Gorman
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Morgan Stanley

Stephen J. Hadley
Principal, Rice, Hadley, Gates & Manuel LLC

Margaret (Peggy) Hamburg
Foreign Secretary, National Academy of Medicine

Jeh Charles Johnson
Partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP

James Manyika
Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company; Chairman and Director, McKinsey Global Institute

William H. McRaven
Professor of National Security, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs, The University of Texas at Austin

Janet Napolitano
President, University of California

Meghan L. O’Sullivan
Jeane Kirkpatrick Professor of the Practice of International Affairs, Harvard Kennedy School

Eduardo J. Padrón
President Emeritus, Miami Dade College

John Paulson
President, Paulson & Co. Inc. 

Charles Phillips
Chairman of the Board of Directors, Infor

Richard L. Plepler
Eden Productions and RLP & Company

Ruth Porat
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Alphabet and Google

Laurene Powell Jobs
Founder and President, Emerson Collective

L. Rafael Reif
President, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cecilia Elena Rouse
Dean, School of Public and International Affairs, Princeton University

Frances Fragos Townsend
Executive Vice President, Worldwide Government, Legal and Business Affairs, MacAndrews & Forbes Incorporated

Margaret G. Warner
Practitioner in Residence, School of International Service, American University

Daniel H. Yergin
Vice Chairman, IHS Markit

Fareed Zakaria
Host, Fareed Zakaria GPS, CNN

Officers

David M. Rubenstein
Chairman

Blair Effron
Vice Chairman

Jami Miscik
Vice Chairman

Richard N. Haass
President

Keith Olson
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer

James M. Lindsay
Senior Vice President, Director of Studies, and Maurice R. Greenberg Chair

Nancy D. Bodurtha
Vice President, Meetings and Membership

Irina A. Faskianos
Vice President, National Program and Outreach

Suzanne E. Helm
Vice President, Philanthropy and Corporate Relations

Jan Mowder Hughes
Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer

Caroline Netchvolodoff
Vice President, Education

Shannon K. O’Neil
Vice President, Deputy Director of Studies, and Nelson and David Rockefeller Senior Fellow for Latin America Studies

Lisa Shields
Vice President, Global Communications and Media Relations

Jeffrey A. Reinke
Secretary of the Corporation

Officers and Directors, Emeritus & Honorary

Madeleine K. Albright
Director Emerita

Maurice R. Greenberg
Honorary Vice Chairman

Carla A. Hills
Chairman Emeritus

Robert E. Rubin
Chairman Emeritus

 

Committees of the Board

Executive

  • David M. Rubenstein, Chair
    Blair Effron, Vice Chair
    Jami Miscik, Vice Chair
    Tony Coles
    Timothy F. Geithner
  • Stephen C. Freidheim
    James Manyika
    Janet Napolitano
    Richard L. Plepler
    Margaret G. Warner

Audit 

  • James Manyika, Chair
    Afsaneh Mashayekhi Beschloss
    Frank P. Brosens
    Gail D. Fosler
  • Michael D. Granoff
    Eduardo J. Padrón
    Frances Fragos Townsend

Compensation

  • David M. Rubenstein, Chair
    Blair Effron
  • Timothy F. Geithner
    Jami Miscik

Corporate Affairs

  • Blair Effron, Chair
    Jonathan S. Banner
    Bart Friedman
    Gary L. Ginsberg
    James P. Gorman
    Maurice R. Greenberg
    Andrew Gundlach
    Donna J. Hrinak
    Virginia Ann Kamsky
  • Edward S. Knight
    Charles Phillips
    Jeffrey A. Rosen
    Thakur Sharma
    Frederick O. Terrell
    Graves Tompkins
    Christopher H. Turner
    Enzo Viscusi

Development

  • David M. Rubenstein, Chair
    Steven A. Denning
  • Blair Effron

Finance and Budget

  • Timothy F. Geithner, Chair
    Roger C. Altman
    Steven A. Denning
    Laurence D. Fink
    Gail D. Fosler
    Stephen C. Freidheim
    Joachim Gfoeller Jr.
  • Michael D. Granoff
    Henry Kaufman
    Marc Lasry
    Robert B. Millard
    Joel W. Motley
    Scott L. Swid

Foreign Affairs

  • Jami Miscik, Chair
    Jesse H. Ausubel
    Peter E. Bass
    John B. Bellinger III
    David Bradley
    Kenneth Chenault
    Susan D. Chira
    Jessica P. Einhorn
    Michèle A. Flournoy
    Francis Fukuyama
    Thomas H. Glocer
    Adi Ignatius
  • Jeh Charles Johnson
    Charles R. Kaye
    William H. McRaven
    Michael J. Meese
    Colin L. Powell
    Cecilia Elena Rouse
    Kevin P. Ryan
    Margaret G. Warner
    Neal S. Wolin
    Daniel H. Yergin

Investment

  • Stephen C. Freidheim, Chair
    Steven A. Tananbaum, Vice Chair
    Afsaneh Mashayekhi Beschloss
    David M. Cote
    James P. Gorman
  • J. Tomilson Hill
    Richard E. Salomon
    David F. Swensen
    Robert F. Wallace, observer

Meetings

  • Richard L. Plepler, Chair
    Christina A. Bennett
    Jason Bordoff
    Michelle Caruso-Cabrera
    Tony Coles
    David M. Cote
    JC de Swaan
    Esther Dyson
    John Paul Farmer
    Tim W. Ferguson
    Sheri L. Fink
    Rana A. Foroohar
    Andrew P. Heaney
    Stephanie T. Kleine-Ahlbrandt
  • Nancy A. Lieberman
    Scott Malcomson
    Jan Nicholson
    John Paulson
    Arthur M. Rubin
    Jeffrey R. Shafer
    Mitchell D. Silber
    P. J. Simmons
    Calvin G. Sims
    Elliott Stein
    Cathy L. Taylor
    Amina Tirana
    Brett I.W. Zbar

Membership

  • Tony Coles, Chair
    Mona Aboelnaga Kanaan
    Thad W. Allen
    Mark Angelson
    Nicholas F. Beim
    Heidi E. Crebo-Rediker
    Thomas J. Culora
    Maria C. Freire
    Bart Friedman
    Margaret (Peggy) Hamburg
  • Joseph K. Hurd III
    Robert W. Jordan
    Tracy B. McKibben
    Luis J. Perez
    Jeffrey A. Rosen
    Raj Shah
    Mariko Silver
    Frances Fragos Townsend
    Vin Weber

     

Term Membership Subcommittee

  • Saj Cherian, Chair
    David R. Ayón
    Elisa M. Basnight
    Mark Blumling
    Reuben E. Brigety II
    Tressa S. Guenov
    Scott Holcomb
    Jay Lemery
    Robert J. Lempert
    Justin G. Muzinich
  • Jay M. Parker
    Celina B. Realuyo
    Lincoln C. Singleton
    Alison K. Stanger
    Angela Sun
    Ruti G. Teitel
    Cindy Tindell
    Amina Tirana
    Phoebe L. Yang

National Program

  • Janet Napolitano, Chair
    Kevin M. Brown
    Diana Alleva Cárceres
    Dan Caldwell
    Steven A. Denning
    Brenda Lei Foster
    Mimi L. Haas
    Lyric Hughes Hale
    Jack Hardin
    Edward T. Hightower
    William Curt Hunter
    Nancy A. Jarvis
    Jane Kang
    Dalia Dassa Kaye
    Beth Keck
  • Richard Mallery
    James Manyika
    Kimberly K. Marteau Emerson
    William H. McRaven
    Adrienne Medawar
    M. Diana Helweg Newton
    Meghan L. O’Sullivan
    Eduardo J. Padrón
    Laurene Powell Jobs
    Kal Raustiala
    L. Rafael Reif
    Marsha Vande Berg
    Katherine T. Ward
    Linda Watt
    David B. Weinberg

Nominating and Governance

  • Sylvia Mathews Burwell, Vice Chair
    Jonathan E. Colby
    Kim Gordon Davis
    Jose W. Fernandez
    Marlene Hess
    Jeh Charles Johnson
  • Jon Liebman
    Jami Miscik
    Pamela S. Passman
    Kimberly Querrey
    Emily Rafferty
    Cecilia Elena Rouse
    Stanley S. Shuman

Studies

  • Meghan L. O’Sullivan, Chair
    Lisa Anderson
    Warren Bass
    Meena Bose
    Charles Boustany Jr.
    Isobel Coleman
    Kevin J. Delaney
    Stephen J. Hadley
    Margaret (Peggy) Hamburg
    Charles F. Kalmbach
    Ann F. Kaplan
    Robert J. Katz
    Timothy M. Kingston
  • Carie A. Lemack
    Marcel Lettre
    Michael Levi
    Charles Phillips
    Eduardo Porter
    L. Rafael Reif
    Gideon Rose
    David Shambaugh
    David Shuman
    James Stavridis
    Richard Verma
    Fareed Zakaria

Washington Program

  • Margaret G. Warner, Chair
    Thad W. Allen
    Nicole M. Bibbins Sedaca
    Sylvia Mathews Burwell
    Mona Dave
    Joy A. de Menil
    Karen DeYoung
    Karen Donfried
    Kimberly Dozier
    David Ensor
    Diana Farrell
    Betsy Fischer Martin
    Stephen J. Hadley
  • Tami Hultman
    Thea M. Lee
    Joel T. Meyer
    Douglas A. Ollivant
    Linda Robinson
    Stanley O. Roth
    Macani Toungara
    Vin Weber
    Mona Yacoubian
    Daniel H. Yergin
    Juan Carlos Zarate